<$BlogMetaData$>

Friday, January 09, 2009

boycott everything, lah

I've always liked the old man.

No matter what the Anwar fan club says about him, he's certainly not a two faced hypocrite and he speaks his mind. Yes, he's done loads of naughty things, but I feel his contributions outweigh all those stuff. So, yes, I like him.

Which is why I am kinda worried about the fella.

Although his sarcasm is still very much in place, some of the things he seems to be saying these days has been at times ridiculous and senseless. I fear he might be getting senile, which would be a great shame.

Take for instance his latest outburst against Isreal and the Americans.

Yah, I get it. You hate Isreal and are pissed with the Americans for getting into bed with them. But then to call for a boycott of American products is kinda dumb. But why discriminate McDs, KFC and Starbucks?

Is this proposed boycott a two-way thing? Are we just going to stop buying their stuff, or do you also propose that we stop selling things too? Because the way I see it, if you are supremely annoyed with someone, you would cut off all relationships with the person. That would put us in greater shit that we are already in since the US is our second largest trading partner.

If you ask those burger flippers at McDonalds to quit their jobs, where do you propose they work? And hey, while you are at it, do you also ask the thousands of workers in Intel, Dell and Western Digital to walk away from their jobs? How about the banks? Citigroup? Let's take it a step further, shall we? Shall we ask the fellas in the Esso refinery in Port Dickson to walk away from their jobs? Sure, we would be choking our country of 15% of our fuel supply but never mind la, we need to bankrupt those naughty Americans!

And while we are at it, since we are going to stop drinking Coca Cola* and stop brushing our teeth with Colgate. should we also shut down all our power plants that run GE gas turbine and hydroturbines? The next time you require an MRI, please ask your doctor if the MRI machine is made by GE, and because you wouldn't like to use American made products, please decline the MRI. Do we need to boycott MAS too, since they fly Boeing airplanes?

(*sidenote: The Muslim Restaurant Operators Association has removed Coke from the menu at thousands of their restaurants - how about Pepsi!?!)


And finally, after you read my blog, please uninstall Windows, yeah?

Labels: ,


Ramblings:
Which is exactly the point I make in my own post.

Why Starbucks and not Coffee Bean, Coke and not Pepsi, McD's and not Burger King/Wendy's/KFC/A&W?

Not a very well thought out move, if you ask me.

Nice posting, by the way. And nice blog!

 



Self destructive behaviour, blaming others, making enemies, promoting hate, non-contructive, irrational, worthless criticism, pampering irresponsibility, impracticality - this is what the old man is all about. It is time people recognise what a big fool he is.
 



thanks for coming by and leaving footprints on my site [=
 



walski: I don't think there is much to think about. I fear a lot of the comments are nothing more than to gain political mileage, than actual concern over the crisis.

anon: Fool? Hardly. What did I say about the Anwar Fan Club?

mello: Don't know about my grubby paws leaving footprints, but there was a rather long comment :P

 



I think Kenny Sia stole your idea in his latest blog post. lol. the same thing about windows.
 



Post a Comment

<< Home